Time to bin Brighton and double up on United
Four matches of underlying data show a massive schedule turn starting in gameweek five.
Hull
Man City
Man Utd
Arsenal
BrightoneasierharderInternal model rating, 0 to 100. Not FPL's fixture rating.
Ratings on a 0 to 100 internal scale where higher is easier. Based on four matches of data.
The opening month is behind us and the schedule is shifting under our feet. Four matches is a thin sample to build an entire campaign around. A single soft penalty or an early red card skews defensive ratings in a small dataset. Yet when the fixture list turns as sharply as it does this week, ignoring it is a quick way to fall behind.
Brighton have been popular picks, but their run hits a wall right now. Over the next six matches, they face three of the meanest defensive units in the league. Their attack gets
Arsenal this week, followed soon by trips to
Liverpool and
Man City.

85.4Hull ease ratingbest run ahead
31.8Groß ease rating19.6% owned
65.6United ease ratingFernandes and MbeumoSchedule ease ratings over gameweeks 5 to 10 based on four matches of underlying metrics.
That brutal stretch leaves
Groß sitting on a fixture ease rating of 31.8. That is the lowest figure among all popular midfield picks. He is still in 19.6% of teams, mostly off the back of past output. Holding assets through a sequence where defensive opposition ratings sit at 10, 37, and 11 is an unnecessary risk.
The primary beneficiaries of the fixture swing are
Manchester United. Their midfield targets show a schedule ease rating of 65.6 over the lookahead period. Fulham away is up first, followed by Tottenham, Leeds, and Bournemouth. Four of those five opponent defensive ratings rank as generous matchups for attacking returns.
Higher numbers reflect easier opposition defensive runs over the next five gameweeks.
B.Fernandes leads all midfield options with a master score of 98.9, priced at 12.0m with 41.2% ownership. His teammate
Mbeumo ranks second overall among midfielders with a 95.1 master score at 7.9m. Owned by 22.5% of managers, Mbeumo provides an accessible route into an attacking unit entering its kindest run of the autumn.
For those looking deeper down the pricing ladder to fund heavy premiums like
Haaland at 15.5m,
Belloumi stands out. At 5.1m and owned by just 3.5% of managers,
Hull sit on a league-best fixture ease score of 85.4. Over their next five matches, they face Newcastle, Everton, Fulham, Brentford, and Ipswich. None of those five defensive opponents carry a scary rating, with Newcastle at 53 and Everton at 55.

B.Fernandes
Palmer
SakaComparing 5-gameweek lookahead values for top premium midfielders.
By contrast, premium alternatives face tougher short-term tests.
Palmer has a 44.4 fixture rating, while
Saka sits at 38.0 due to an away match at Brighton where the host defence is rated 20. Saka's run improves quickly from gameweek six home to Leeds, but the immediate entry point is tricky.
Sell
Groß before the deadline and buy
Mbeumo or
Belloumi to jump on the schedule swing early.



